NEED YOUR ASM?

Current APF Member

All current members of the Australian Parachute Federation who hold an 'A' Licence or above receive the ASM in the mail automatically as part of the Annual Membership.

Newsagent 
Buy a copy from leading Australian newsagencies for only $7.95.
Subscribe 
For as little as $44 a year, have the ASM delivered to your door.

Issue 86

 

Newsletter ]

Sign up for the ASM Broadcast to keep up to date with next issue deadlines, calls for contributions and sneak peaks into the next issue, plus notification of new photo galleries, technical articles and merchandise. Promise not to clog up your inbox - ASM Broadcasts scheduled for only twice an issue. 

 




Privacy Policy

ASM respects your right to privacy.

Your Right to Privacy

Your right to Privacy is protected by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). These principles are designed to regulate how organisations collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. You can obtain detailed descriptions of the NPPs by visiting the website for the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Our Commitment to Privacy

ASM has adopted the NPPs and guidelines established by the Privacy Commissioner.

ASM recognises and respects the importance of your privacy. We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any such changes will be posted on the website.

Collection of Your Information

ASM only collects information about you that is necessary for us to meet the objectives of our event and endeavours to use fair and lawful means whenever we collect your personal information.

How We Use & Disclose Your Personal Information

ASM relies on the personal information we hold about you to conduct our business efficiently and in the best interests of achieving our objectives.

We understand that our visitors and customers will reasonably expect to receive marketing material from us such as our regular newsletter and information materials.

When ASM collects personal information about you, we advise that unless you have requested otherwise, we may use that information to provide you with information on the magazine. That information is collated into our database.

Please note that ASM:

  • does not itself directly financially benefit from the use of your personal information;
  • will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those mentioned in this policy or to which you have consented or which are otherwise allowed under the Act.

You may “opt out” of receiving any information from ASM by simply contacting us on info@skydiver.com.au.

Our Website and Cookies

When you visit our website, our service provider may log some information for statistical purposes such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used. ASM will not try to identify users or their browsers.

It is not the policy of ASM to use any information gathered by the service provider for distribution of marketing material. ASM will only add your email address to our database if it is appropriate.

Our website uses only session cookies restricted to a search query of the website. Our service provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit this website at a later date.

Your Information is Secure

ASM stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us. ASM takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (eg, passwords and firewalls) and physical security measures.

Correction of Your Personal Information

If you believe that the personal information held by ASM is incorrect, please contact ASM by contacting Susie McLachlan by email or in writing to PO Box 178, Moffatt Beach Queensland 4551.

Access, Complaints and Other Information

If you wish to access your personal information or have a query or complaint about our personal information handling practices then please contact us.

Links to Other Websites

ASM website may contain links to other web sites.  ASM is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Commitment

ASM believes that it is every individuals right to keep his/her personal information private. ASM is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

Back to Top

[ Newsletter ]

Sign up for the ASM Broadcast to keep up to date with next issue deadlines, calls for contributions and sneak peaks into the next issue, plus notification of new photo galleries, technical articles and merchandise. Promise not to clog up your inbox - ASM Broadcasts scheduled for only twice an issue. 

Internet Payment Gateway by
Internet Payment Gateway